New Report: The 10 Worst States For Workers Are ‘Right To Work’, While The 10 Best Are Not

If you are looking for the best states for workers, steer clear of “right to work” states, says a new study.

The Oxfam America report reveals that the ten worst states to work in America are the following, which are all “right to work:” Louisiana, Tennessee, North Dakota, Idaho, South Carolina, North Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, and Virginia.

And the ten best, none of which are “right to work,” are District of Columbia, California, Washington, Massachusetts, Maine, Oregon, Rhode Island, Vermont, Connecticut, and Minnesota.

Oxfam relied on three indicators for their rankings: wage standards, worker protection, and right to organize. Oxfam also notes that “good ratings on labor policies definitely relate to positive economic and health indicators. For example, states with higher scores have longer life expectancy and lower infant mortality rates.”

For the full report, visit Oxfam here. And for the full list of states, see the ranking below.

RankStateOverall scoreWage StandardsWorker ProtectionRight to Organize
1District of Columbia96.7610090.28100
2California90.3279.391.67100
3Washington89.3697.2470.83100
4Massachusetts85.2472.3783.33100
5Maine83.9997.854.17100
6Oregon82.0362.7583.33100
7Rhode Island79.7862.9476.39100
8Vermont79.2262.6775100
9Connecticut74.1543.2779.17100
10Minnesota74.1273.7448.61100
11New York73.651.3669.44100
12New Jersey71.837.6177.78100
13Maryland70.5558.8852.78100
14Colorado70.2182.8644.4483.33
15Illinois63.4145.7844.44100
16Delaware61.7435.2350100
17Hawaii58.521.3354.17100
18New Mexico56.9140.1830.56100
19Alaska55.5144.3122.22100
20Ohio54.8242.2422.22100
21Arizona51.719438.8922.22
22Nebraska49.4742.8738.8966.67
23New Hampshire49.369.8938.19100
24Pennsylvania46.0916.0422.22100
25West Virginia44.8748.4830.5655.56
26Missouri40.2331.7922.2266.67
27Montana40.0529.1924.3166.67
28Michigan38.3854.0327.7833.33
29Indiana38.1217.1230.5666.67
30Kentucky36.4617.730.5661.11
31South Dakota35.7851.7922.2233.33
32Arkansas35.5153.7430.5622.22
33Nevada32.6528.536.1133.33
34Wyoming31.2515.9922.2255.56
35Texas3012.2122.2255.56
36Utah27.911.4938.8933.33
37Florida27.2826.2922.2233.33
38Oklahoma26.4215.3730.5633.33
39Wisconsin24.7514.5226.3933.33
40Iowa24.4615.7324.3133.33
41Kansas23.4714.8722.2233.33
42Louisiana23.1612.5540.2816.67
43Tennessee21.6421.1632.6411.11
44North Dakota21.2916.6630.5616.67
45Idaho209.9922.2227.78
46South Carolina14.3812.630.560
47North Carolina11.8213.2322.220
48Georgia11.489.4313.8911.11
49Alabama7.7517.75.560
50Mississippi7.1815.9905.56
51Virginia1.8505.560

You may also like:

Join our mailing list for the latest union news!

Leave a Reply